The FA Council membership 2021-22

FA Council Membership – 2021-22

The FA is based at Wembley Stadium

Chair & Leader of Council
D Hewitt MBE (2022)

Vice-Chairs

JD Pearce (2001), Bognor Regis Town FC 
R Parry (2019), Football League

Life/Senior Vice-Presidents
G Thompson, OBE, JP (1979), Sheffield & Hallamshire FA
L F J Smith (1982), Surrey FA
JJ Waterall (1986), Nottinghamshire FA
CJ Saunders (1982), Independent Schools FA
MM Armstrong (1985), Huntingdonshire FA
PS Hough (1988), Dorset FA
FLJ Hunter (1988), Liverpool FA
D Henson (1986), Devon FA
B Walden (1991), Northamptonshire FA
CB Taylor (1991), Barnsley FC
Vice-Presidents
BJ Adshead (1997), Staffordshire FA
MR Leggett (1992), Worcestershire FA
PJ Clayton (1997), Middlesex FA
Dr J A Little (1999), Cambridge University FA
S Hough MBE (2000), Women’s Football Conference
Major WTE Thomson (2001), Army FA

Divisional Representatives
1. G Perry (2021), Ashington FC
2. M Turner, (2022) Accrington Stanley FC
3. A Shaw (2009, 2012), Altrincham FC
4. B Caldwell (2021), Shrewsbury Town FC
5. P Douglas (2021), Rotherham Utd FC
6. A Neville (2013), Leicester City FC
7. C Johnson (2021), Aveley FC
8. C Reeves (2012), Poole Town FC
9. A Sharpe (2017), Wingate & Finchley FC
10. JD Pearce (2001), Bognor Regis Town FC

County Association Representatives
Amateur Football Alliance - J Leese (2018)
Army - Major WTE Thomson (2001)
Bedfordshire - R Robinson (2014, 2019)
Berks & Bucks - TBC
Birmingham - K Shoemake (2022)
Cambridgeshire - P Hill (2020)
Cambridge University - Dr J A Little (1999)
Cheshire - C Garlick (2018)
Cornwall - G Lee (2005)
Cumberland - F Conway (2020)
Derbyshire - F McArdle (2008)
Devon - T Sampson (2017)
Dorset - S Whittle (2009)
Durham - JC Topping (2007)
East Riding - J Suddards (2013)
English Schools - TBC
Essex - A Chaplin (2021)
Gloucestershire - R Schafer (2013)
Hampshire - N Cassar (2017)
Herefordshire - P Tompkins (2015)
Hertfordshire - P Mallett (2016)
Huntingdonshire - MC Frost (2005)
Independent Schools - S Abbott (2022)
Kent - G Petts (2020)
Lancashire - A Hashmi (2020)
Leicestershire & Rutland - K Ellis (2018)
Lincolnshire - S Jaehrig (2019)
Liverpool - I Wild (2021)
London - Y Harun (2021)
Manchester - C Bridgford (2016)
Middlesex - JRW Taylor (2015)
Norfolk - M Banham (2021)
Northamptonshire - TBC
North Riding - B Casterton (2020)
Northumberland - S Ord (2020)
Nottinghamshire - E Oram (2007)
Oxfordshire - I Mason (2018)
Oxford University - M Guest (2021)
Royal Air Force - Wing Cdr N Hope MBE (2008) 
Royal Navy - S Johnson (2014)
Sheffield & Hallamshire - M Gilmour (2021)
Shropshire - D Simpson (2007)
Somerset & Avon - P Chaplin (2020)
Staffordshire - A Evans (2022)
Suffolk - R Neal (2021)
Surrey - N Drew (2019)
Sussex - M Major (2022)
Westmorland - P Ducksbury (2018)
West Riding - B Chaplin (2012)
Wiltshire - T McCosh (2021)
Women’s Football Conference - S Hough MBE (2000) and TKT Win (2007)
Worcestershire - R Northall (2011)

Representatives of The Premier League
P Barber (2018), Brighton & Hove Albion FC
P McCormick (2015), Premier League
R Caplehorn (2016), Tottenham Hotspur FC
R Britain (2019), Manchester Utd FC
C Crown (2021), Brentford FC
N Randall QC (2020), Nottingham Forest FC
R Garlick (2014-2016, 2022), Arsenal FC

Representatives of The English Football League
R Parry (2019), Football League
J Nixon (2013), Carlisle Utd FC
S Curwood (2016), Fleetwood Town FC
D Charles (2021), AFC Wimbledon
Z Ward (2021), Norwich City FC
A Smith (2022), Harrogate Town FC
N Bausor (2022), Middlesbrough FC

Joint Representatives of The Premier League and English Football League
R Bains (2017)
F Robinson (2016)

Other Representatives
The National League M Ives (2021) and S Thompson (2013-2014, 2015-2016, 2021) 
The Northern Premier League M Harris (2016)
The Southern League A Hughes (2016)
The Isthmian League N Robinson (2008) 
Referees’ Association D Crick (2013) 
League Managers’ Association A Irvine (2019)
Professional Footballers Association M Molango (2022)
Supporters’ Representative C Paouros (2021), T Greatrex (2018)
Independent Non-Executive Directors K Tinsley (2017), T Score (2022), J McAnuff (2022), M Esiri (2022)
Inclusion Representatives N Walsh (2021)
Disability Football Representative C Chaytors (2008), D Clarke (2017)
British Universities College Sport V Mayne (2022)
Association of Colleges J Maher (2019)
FA Youth Council N Ahmed (2022)
BAME Football Communities S Brown (2020), W Haq (2018)
National League System Steps 5 and 6 D Richmond (2020)
Futsal and small-sided football G Dell (2017)
FA Women’s Super League and FA Women’s 
Championship Representative L Sanders (2020)
1 woman nominated by National Game members S Walters (2017)
and selected by the National Game’s Main 

Board Directors 
National Game Football Communities A Uddin, J Khan, C Gordon, A Baker, R Shah, K Mundy, A Ajibola (all 2021)

Chief Executive Officer
M Bullingham (2019)