The FA Council membership 2023-24

FA Council Membership – 2023-24

The FA is based at Wembley Stadium

Chair & Leader of Council
D Hewitt MBE (2022)

Vice-Chairs

JD Pearce (2001), Bognor Regis Town FC 
R Parry (2019), Football League

Life/Senior Vice-Presidents
G Thompson, OBE, JP (1979), Sheffield & Hallamshire FA
JJ Waterall (1986), Nottinghamshire FA
CJ Saunders (1982), Independent Schools FA
MM Armstrong (1985), Huntingdonshire FA
PS Hough (1988), Dorset FA
D Henson (1986), Devon FA
B Walden (1991), Northamptonshire FA
CB Taylor (1991), Barnsley FC

Vice-Presidents
BJ Adshead (1997), Staffordshire FA
MR Leggett (1992), Worcestershire FA
PJ Clayton (1997), Middlesex FA
Dr J A Little (1999), Cambridge University FA
S Hough MBE (2000), Women’s Football Conference
JD Pearce (2001), Bognor Regis Town FC

Divisional Representatives
1. G Perry (2021), Ashington FC
2. M Turner, (2022) Accrington Stanley FC
3. A Shaw (2009, 2012), Altrincham FC
4. Vacant
5. P Douglas (2021), Rotherham Utd FC
6. A Neville (2013), Leicester City FC
7. C Johnson (2021), Aveley FC
8. C Reeves (2012), Poole Town FC
9. A Sharpe (2017), Wingate & Finchley FC
10. JD Pearce (2001), Bognor Regis Town FC

County Association Representatives
Amateur Football Alliance - J Leese (2018)
Army – G Brookland (2023)
Bedfordshire - A Young (2023)
Berks & Bucks - J Horsley (2022)
Birmingham - K Shoemake (2022)
Cambridgeshire - P Hill (2020)
Cambridge University - Dr J A Little (1999)
Cheshire - C Garlick (2018)
Cornwall - G Lee (2005)
Cumberland - B Snowdon (2023)
Derbyshire - F McArdle (2008)
Devon - T Sampson (2017)
Dorset - S Whittle (2009)
Durham - JC Topping (2007)
East Riding - J Suddards (2013)
English Schools - M Robinson (2022)
Essex - A Chaplin (2021)
Gloucestershire - R Schafer (2013)
Hampshire - N Cassar (2017)
Herefordshire - P Tompkins (2015)
Hertfordshire - P Mallett (2016)
Huntingdonshire - MC Frost (2005)
Independent Schools - S Abbott (2022)
Kent - G Petts (2020)
Lancashire - D Flory CBE (2023)
Leicestershire & Rutland - J Dunmore (2023)
Lincolnshire - S Jaehrig (2019)
Liverpool - I Wild (2021)
London - Y Harun (2021)
Manchester - C Bridgford (2016)
Middlesex - JRW Taylor (2015)
Norfolk - M Banham (2021)
Northamptonshire - N Griffin (2022)
North Riding - B Casterton (2020)
Northumberland - S Ord (2020)
Nottinghamshire - E Oram (2007)
Oxfordshire - C Kane (2023)
Oxford University - M Guest (2021)
Royal Air Force - Sq Ldr J Ochuodho (2023) 
Royal Navy - S Johnson (2014)
Sheffield & Hallamshire - M Gilmour (2021)
Shropshire - D Simpson (2007)
Somerset & Avon - P Chaplin (2020)
Staffordshire - A Evans (2022)
Suffolk - R Neal (2021)
Surrey - S Lockyer (2023)
Sussex - T KT Win (2007)
Westmorland - P Ducksbury (2018)
West Riding - B Chaplin (2012)
Wiltshire - T McCosh (2021)
Women’s Football Conference - S Hough MBE (2000) and H Miller (2023)
Worcestershire - N Trigg (2023)

Representatives of The Premier League
P Barber (2018), Brighton & Hove Albion FC
R Caplehorn (2016), Tottenham Hotspur FC
R Britain (2019), Manchester Utd FC
C Crown (2021), Brentford FC
N Randall KC (2020), Nottingham Forest FC
R Garlick (2014-2016, 2022), Arsenal FC
D Mistry (2023), Premier League

Representatives of The English Football League
R Parry (2019), Football League
J Nixon (2013), Carlisle Utd FC
S Curwood (2016), Fleetwood Town FC
Z Webber (2021), Norwich City FC
N Bausor (2022), Middlesbrough FC
N Kavanagh (2023) Millwall FC
N Parekh (2023) Barnsley FC

Joint Representatives of The Premier League and English Football League
F Robinson (2016)
P McCormick OBE (2015)

Other Representatives
The National League - M Ives (2021) and S Thompson (2013-2014, 2015-2016, 2021) 
The Northern Premier League - M Harris (2016)
The Southern LeagueA Hughes (2016)
The Isthmian LeagueN Robinson (2008) 
Referees’ AssociationD Crick (2013) 
League Managers’ AssociationL Gordon (2023)
Professional Footballers AssociationM Molango (2022)
Supporters’ RepresentativeC Paouros (2021), T Greatrex (2018)
Independent Non-Executive DirectorsK Tinsley (2017), T Score (2022), J McAnuff (2022), M Esiri (2022)
Inclusion Representatives - N Walsh (2021), D Davies (2023)
Disability Football RepresentativeC Chaytors (2008), D Clarke (2017)
British Universities College Sport -  S Bell-Minogue (2023)
Association of Colleges -  J Maher (2019)
FA Youth CouncilJ Liburd (2023)
BAME Football Communities - W Haq (2018)
National League System Steps 5 and 6D Richmond (2020)
Futsal and small-sided football -  G Dell (2017)
FA Women’s Super League and FA Women’s Championship Representative - L Sanders (2020)
1 woman nominated by National Game members - S Walters (2017) and selected by the National Game’s Main Board Directors
National Game Football Communities - J Khan, C Gordon, A Baker, R Shah, K Mundy, A Ajibola (all 2021)

Chief Executive Officer
M Bullingham (2019)