The Buildbase FA Trophy first round draw was made at Wembley Stadium on Monday afternoon.
The draw was made by George Dorling, chairman of The FA National Game Competitions committee, and non-League aficionado Tony Incenzo, and was broadcast live on talkSPORT 2.
Three-time winners Woking, who sit atop the National League South, were handed a home tie against Maidstone United.
There is an all-National League clash between Salford City and Gateshead while two former Football League clubs will meet when Boston United travel to Wrexham.
With the draw still regionalised at this stage of the competition, a few local derbies were thrown up with Harrogate Town hosting York City and Altrincham entertaining Stockport County.
The first round is scheduled for Saturday 15 December with winning clubs receiving £6,000 from The FA prize fund.
The Final will be staged at Wembley Stadium on Sunday 19 May 2019.
Northern section draw:
1 Southport or Chester v Solihull Moors
2 Lancaster City or Guiseley v Blyth Spartans
3 AFC Fylde v Stratford Town
4 Salford City v Gateshead
5 Chesterfield v Basford United
6 Wrexham v Boston United
7 Barrow v FC Halifax Town
8 Harrogate Town v York City
9 Leamington v Hartlepool United
10 Workington v Pickering Town or Ramsbottom United
11 Spennymoor Town v Stamford or Barwell
12 Altrincham v Stockport County
13 AFC Telford United v Farsley Celtic
Southern section draw:
1 Chippenham Town or Wingate & Finchley v Welling United or Dulwich Hamlet
2 Biggleswade Town v Wealdstone
3 Maidenhead United v Oxford City
4 Hereford v Billericay Town
5 Aldershot Town v Bedford Town
6 Carshalton Athletic v Dorking Wanderers
7 Lewes or Hemel Hempstead Town v Eastleigh
8 Dover Athletic v Havant & Waterlooville
9 Woking v Maidstone United
10 Ebbsfleet United v Dagenham & Redbridge
11 Barnet v Bath City
12 Bromley v Sutton United
13 Truro City v Weston Super Mare
14 Salisbury v Braintree Town
15 Boreham Wood v Torquay United
16 Leyton Orient v Beaconsfield Town
17 Brackley Town v Hayes & Yeading United or Brightlingsea Regent
18 Weymouth or St Albans City v Royston Town or Needham Market
19 Eastbourne Borough or Dartford v Dorchester Town