Privacy

Grassroots football awards Privacy Policy

Summary of how we use your data

  • The FA uses the personal data you provide to assess nominations and decide which participants should receive special recognition for their achievements.
  • Nominations (and any associated data) are used by The FA to select, in conjunction with the relevant County FA, the award winners.
  • If you are nominating someone else to be an award winner, you must make sure they are aware of this, and direct them to view this privacy policy.
  • Where we rely on your consent, such as to share details of any award winners with the media, you can withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Our privacy policy sets out more details of your data protection rights, including your right to object to certain processing.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This policy describes how The Football Association Limited (also referred to as "The FA ", "we" or "us") will make use of the data you provide when you nominate an individual for a Community award.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which The FA carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you and award nominees when you interact with us and our websites by nominating an individual for an award.  This includes:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • phone number;
  • email address; and
  • information related to the browser or device you use to access our website.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract. This includes:
    •  communicating with you; and
    • providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, prizes or services.
  • As required by The FA to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
    • we review nominations sent by you;
    • we select award winners;
    • we inform both you and an award winner, or an award winner’s parent or guardian, of success; and
    • we communicate with you and an award winner, or an award winner’s parent or guardian, to administer the award;
    • we monitor use of our websites and online services, and use your information to help us monitor, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline; and
    • we use data of some individuals to invite them to take part in market research.
  • Where you give us consent:
    • we place cookies and use similar technologies in accordance with our Cookies Policy and the information provided to you when those technologies are used; and
    • on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.
  • For purposes which are required by law:
    • where we need parental consent to provide online services to children under 13. However, most of our websites are not designed for children under 13; and
    • in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests.  You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of The FA for the purposes identified above.  

What rights do I have? 

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where it would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.  Relevant exemptions are included in both the GDPR and in the Data Protection Act 2018. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us – or our data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This is likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

How do I get in touch with you, or your data protection officer?

If you wish to make a data privacy request, you can do so via our online form, which can be found here. We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, you can get in touch at dataprotection@thefa.com or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Wembley Stadium, PO Box 1966, London, SW1P 9EQ.

 Which FA entity is my data controller, and which affiliates might my data be shared with?

The data controllers for your information are The FA, the relevant County FA and TMG Creative Limited.

How long will you retain my data?

Where we process personal data in connection with the awards, we keep the data for 1 year from your last interaction with us.

Where your data is held on FA systems, then at the end of the retention period set out above, we will not irrevocably delete your information for another 3 months – your data will be held in an inactive form for this time to ensure that any consequential links across our systems remain intact in the event that your data is removed in a particular location.

Last updated: 6 March 2020.