EFL clubs enter the Emirates FA Cup, following Sunday's first round proper draw

Sunday 17 Oct 2021

The Emirates FA Cup welcomed 48 clubs from the EFL Leagues One and Two on Sunday, following the first round proper draw.

Following Saturday's fourth round qualifying ties, the first round proper will see a total of 32 non-League clubs reach this stage of the competition after the conclusion of next week's 14 replays.

The draw was made at Wembley Stadium connected by EE, with England Women's record goalscorer and Women's FA Cup winner Kelly Smith and ex Leicester City skipper Wes Morgan, who lifted the Cup with the Foxes earlier this year, pulling out the balls.

The first round proper will be held across the weekend of Friday 5 until Monday 8 November 2021 with winning clubs collecting £22,629 from the competition's prize fund.

The draw

1 Bradford City v Exeter City
2 Sunderland v Mansfield Town
3 Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading v Sutton United
4 Sheffield Wednesday v Plymouth Argyle
5 Dagenham & Redbridge v Salford City
6 Carlisle United v Horsham
7 Dover Athletic or Yate Town v Yeovil Town or Weymouth
8 Scunthorpe United v Doncaster Rovers
9 Rotherham United v Bromley
10 Portsmouth v Harrow Borough
11 Gillingham v Cheltenham Town
12 Morecambe v Newport County
13 Banbury United v Barrow
14 Fleetwood Town v Burton Albion
15 AFC Sudbury v Colchester United
16 Northampton Town v Cambridge United
17 Corinthian Casuals or St Albans City v Forest Green
18 Boston United or Stratford Town v Shrewsbury Town
19 Pontefract Collieries or Halifax Town v Maidenhead United
20 Chesterfield v Southend United
21 Rochdale v Tamworth or Notts County
22 Kidderminster Harriers v Grimsby Town
23 Wigan Athletic v Solihull Moors
24 Boreham Wood v Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
25 York City or Morpeth Town v Kettering Town or Buxton
26 Ipswich Town v Oldham Athletic
27 AFC Wimbledon v Brackley Town or Guiseley
28 Harrogate Town v Marine or Wrexham
29 Hartlepool United v Wycombe Wanderers
30 King's Lynn Town v Walsall
31 Crewe Alexandra v Swindon Town
32 Bolton Wanderers v Stockport County
33 Charlton Athletic v Torquay United or Havant & Waterlooville
34 Oxford United v Bristol Rovers
35 Crawley Town v Tranmere Rovers
36 Leyton Orient v Ebbsfleet United
37 Milton Keynes Dons v Stevenage
38 Lincoln City v Bowers & Pitsea 
39 Port Vale v Accrington Stanley
40 Marske United or Gateshead v Altrincham
 

By Communications department