The Emirates FA Cup fourth round qualifying draw was made on Monday afternoon

Monday 07 Oct 2019
The draw for the fourth round qualifying has been made

The draw for the Emirates FA Cup fourth round qualifying was made on Monday afternoon, live on talkSPORT 2.

With the draw separated into a northern (14 ties) and southern section (18 ties), it was made from talkSPORT's base at the News Building by former BBC commentator John Motson, who claimed to "be more nervous than when I'm commentating" and former Liverpool and Spurs midfielder Danny Murphy, who won the Cup in 2001.

The draw sees the entry of clubs from the National League, with winning clubs progressing into the first round proper and the chance of playing a team from the EFL.

Among some eye-catching ties, there's a repeat of the FA Cup quarter final from 1997, with Chesterfield hosting Wrexham while in the southern section there's a Hertfordshire derby between Barnet and Kings Langley.

Ties in the next round will take place on the weekend of Saturday 19 October, with winning clubs receiving £18,750 and losers picking up £6250 from the FA Cup prize fund.

There are still some replays in the third round qualifying to be played. Find out when and where those ties are.

The draw

Northern section

1 Hednesford Town v Boston United
2 Gateshead v Colne
3 Barrow AFC v Solihull Moors
4 Whitby Town or Gloucester City v Stourbridge
5 Hartlepool United v Brackley Town
6 Nantwich Town v Kings Lynn Town
7 Chorley v Spennymoor Town
8 Southport v Altrincham
9 Tamworth or Hereford v Darlington
10 York City v Stockport County
11 Notts County v Belper Town
12 Chesterfield v Wrexham
13 FC Halifax Town v Harrogate Town
14 AFC Fylde v Peterborough Sports

Southern section

15 Whyteleafe v Chippenham Town or Slough Town
16 Haringey Borough v Yeovil Town
17 Havant & Waterlooville v Dulwich Hamlet
18 Ebbsfleet United v Woking
19 Welling United v Eastleigh
20 Bromley v Aldershot Town
21 Maidstone United v Kings Langley
22 Maidenhead United v Bristol Manor Farm or Wealdstone
23 Oxford City v Margate
24 Canvey Island or Bowers & Pitsea v Chichester City
25 Hayes & Yeading United v Poole Town
26 Royston Town v Maldon & Tiptree
27 Potters Bar Town v Barnet
28 Torquay United v Boreham Wood
29 Sutton United v Billericay Town
30 Weymouth v Dover Athletic
31 Dartford v Kingstonian or Weston Super Mare
32 Carshalton Athletic v Dagenham & Redbridge
 
By FA Staff