UK broadcast and streaming selections announced for Emirates FA Cup first round

Wednesday 28 Oct 2020
The UK broadcast rights holders for the Emirates FA Cup are the BBC and BT Sport

The broadcast and streaming fixtures for the Emirates FA Cup first round have been selected, with a total of 16 ties to be shown by UK broadcast partners.

The following fixtures have been chosen for live multi-camera broadcast on BBC and BT Sport, with each club receiving a £32,500 broadcast fee from The FA.

Friday 6 November
Harrogate Town v Skelmersdale United (7.45pm) – BT Sport 1

Saturday 7 November
Tonbridge Angels v Bradford City (12.30pm) – BBC and BT digital platforms
Ipswich Town v Portsmouth (3pm) – BBC and BT digital platforms
FC United of Manchester v Doncaster Rovers (5.30pm) – BBC Two 

Sunday 8 November
Maldon & Tiptree v Morecambe (12.45pm) – BBC and BT digital platforms
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic (12.45pm) – BBC and BT digital platforms
Eastbourne Borough v Blackpool (2.30pm) – BT Sport 1

Monday 9 November
Oxford City v Northampton Town (7.45pm) – BT Sport 1

In addition, the ties listed below have been selected for live single-camera broadcast on BBC digital platforms. The FA's live broadcast fee for these fixtures is £12,500 per club.

Saturday 7 November
Colchester United v Marine (3pm) – BBC digital platforms
Banbury United v Canvey Island (3pm) – BBC digital platforms

Sunday 8 November
Eastleigh v Milton Keynes Dons (12.45pm) – BBC digital platforms
Barnet v Burton Albion (12.45pm) – BBC digital platforms
Wigan Athletic v Chorley (12.45pm) – BBC digital platforms
Torquay United v Crawley Town (12.45pm) – BBC digital platforms
Hayes & Yeading United v Carlisle United (12.45pm) – BBC digital platforms
Havant & Waterlooville v Cray Valley (12.45pm) – BBC digital platforms

There will also be 21 ties streamed live via the EFL's iFollow platform, as seen below.

Saturday 7 November (3pm unless stated)

Exeter City v AFC Fylde (1pm)
Barrow v AFC Wimbledon
Bolton Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra
Cambridge United v Shrewsbury Town
Charlton Athletic v Plymouth Argyle
Cheltenham Town v South Shields
Dagenham and Redbridge v Grimsby Town
Gillingham v Woking
Hull City v Fleetwood Town
Leyton Orient v Newport County
Lincoln City v Forest Green Rovers
Oxford United v Peterborough United
Port Vale v Kings Lynn Town
Rochdale v Stockport County
Salford v Hartlepool
Stevenage v Concord Rovers
Sunderland v Mansfield
Swindon Town v Darlington
Tranmere Rovers v Accrington Stanley
Walsall v Bristol Rovers

Sunday 8 November

Scunthorpe v Solihull Moors (12noon)

The tie between Boreham Wood and Southend United will be streamed via Boreham Wood's online platform.

Winning clubs in the Emirates FA Cup first round will receive £16,972 from The FA prize fund, with losing clubs receiving £5,657.

For the full first-round fixture list, click here.

By FA Staff