Young Lions learn FIFA U17s World Cup 2015 opponents

Friday 07 Aug 2015
England were drawn in Group B with Guinea, Brazil and South Korea
Get the Kit Home Kit Display Ad 300x250
England’s group opponents will be Guinea, Brazil and South Korea at The FIFA Under-17s World Cup in October. 

The Young Lions were drawn in Group B and will kick-off their campaign in Chile against the west African nation on Saturday 17 October, the tournament’s opening day.

Three days later Neil Dewsnip’s side will take on the Samba Boys, with whom they fought out a memorable 2-2 draw in the USA last November. They conclude their group stage by lining-up against South Korea on Friday 23 October.

The FIFA U17 World Cup logo

The World Cup will kick-off on Saturday 17 October

The 18,500 seater Estadio Francisco Sanchez Rumoroso in Coquimbo will play host to England’s first and final group match, with the same-sized Estadio La Portada in La Serena the venue for their second.

The top two from each group will progress to the last 16, where England could potentially meet Chile, Croatia, Nigeria or USA from Group A.

Elias Figueroa, Marcelo Salas and Ivan Zamorano, three of the host nation’s greatest-ever football stars, were on hand for the draw in the Centro de las Artes 660 art gallery in Santiago on Thursday evening.

The tournament will run from Saturday 17 October to Sunday 8 November 2015 in eight host cities spread across the South American country. 

Due to the timing of the tournament, the England squad that dramatically qualified will have moved up to U18s level, although they will still be eligible to participate.

They secured their place in memorable fashion back in May. With the score goalless and only seconds left of their World Cup Play-Off match with Spain, goalkeeper Will Huffer was called into action from the bench to replace the injured Paul Woolston. The Leeds United youngster produced heroics as the contest was settled by penalties, with his save and strikes from Marcus Edwards, Ike Ugbo, Chrissy Willock, Reece Oxford and Easah Suliman earning the Young Lions a 5-3 shoot-out victory and a spot at the showpiece.

The Groups

Group A (Santiago, Vina del Mar, Coquimbo): Chile, Croatia, Nigeria, USA

Group B
(La Serena, Coquimbo, Vina del Mar): England, Guinea, Brazil, South Korea

Group C (Chillan, Talca): Australia, Germany, Mexico, Argentina

Group D (Talca, Chillan): Belgium, Mali, Honduras, Ecuador

Group E (Concepcion, Puerto Montt): South Africa, Costa Rica, North Korea, Russia

Group F (Puerto Montt, Concepcion): New Zealand, France, Syria, Paraguay

By Gary Stonehouse Staff Writer