Privacy

Licensed Coaches' Club Privacy Policy

Summary of how we use your data

  • The FA uses your personal data to record that you are an FA Licensed Coach. Being an FA Licensed Coach means that you have signed up to The FA’s coaches’ membership and confirmed that you hold the requisite qualifications. Your record is then uploaded on to a web based system called The FA Licensed Coaches’ Club.
  • Information contained in your registration, particularly you name and contact details, may be provided as part of inputting your FAN.
  • Data may be shared with the County FA you register as your main or affiliate County.
  • You are asked to provide diversity information, which includes sensitive information about your ethnicity, sexual orientation and religion. This is held and processed by The FA on an anonymous basis, but you can also choose not to provide this information.

What does this policy cover?         

This policy describes how The Football Association Limited (also referred to as "The FA ", "we" or "us") will make use of your data when you are an FA Licensed Coach.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which The FA carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you initially sign up to the FA’s Licensed Coaches’ Club in order to be an FA Licensed Coach. This includes:

  • FAN number and password;
  • your name;
  • your gender;
  • your age/date of birth;
  • your photograph
  • your current home address, email address and phone number;
  • Details of whether you have completed any mandatory or recommended checks or training, such as DBS checks, first aid checks, and when these expire.
  • Where you use a personal account to make payment, card details are collected and processed using Barclays Smartpay.

You are asked, annually, to renew your FA coaching licence through The FA Licensed Coaches’ Club. This requires you to provide The FA with certain information about you, including details on your qualifications, details and whether you have completed any mandatory or recommended checks or training, and when these expire.

Please note that you might be asked to place sensitive data (ethnic background, sexual orientation and religion) into the system in order to allow The FA to carry out diversity monitoring. However, this information is stored and then processed by The FA anonymously.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you make a payment as a coach for affiliation or for particular items such as personal accident or public liability insurance, taking your payment and providing you with a receipt of payment.
  • As required by The FA to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
    • Processing your application to establish if you are eligible for an FA Coaches’ licence and informing you if you are granted a licence.
    • Confirming with other football associations and other relevant partners including, without limitation, parents and clubs, whether you hold a valid FA Coaches’ license;
    • Communicating with you or about you where necessary to administer the Licensed Coaches’ Club, including in relation to any benefits you receive as part of your membership;
    • Administering and providing support in relation to your license;
    • Monitoring the list of FA Licensed Coaches in specific regions;
    • We will use your information to provide products and services you have requested, and respond to any comments or complaints you may send us;
    • We use information you provide to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our products or services;
    • We will use data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
  • For purposes which are required by law:
    • in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

We will share your contact details only (so that they may contact you by post, email or SMS in connection with their coaching initiatives or opportunities):

  • with the County FA you have registered as your main or affiliate County, for the purpose of informing them of the FA Licensed Coaches in their County.
  • FA Football Development Officers.
  • Select other football bodies or organizations (for example the PFA, Premier League, Football Legaue, LMA and Football in Community.

All FA Licensed Coaches can be searched on TheFA.com so that players and parents can check that their coach is an FA Licensed coach. The information shared only includes the Licensed Coach’s ID photo, full name, licence level and whether they are licensed to coach under 18s or not. This does not contain any further personal information about you and your contact details will never be shared on the site.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data as to whether you hold a valid FA Coaches’ License will be shared with other football associations and other relevant partners including, without limitation, parents and clubs.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of The FA for the purposes identified above.

Where information is transferred outside the EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor's Processor Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review on request to dataprotection@thefa.com or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Wembley Stadium, PO Box 1966, London, SW1P 9EQ.

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us – or our data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Data that is mandatory is indicated on the relevant forms that you complete. Where provision of data is mandatory, if relevant data is not provided, then we will not be able to fulfil your requests to register, make a purchase or otherwise engage with The FA. All other provision of your information is optional.

How do I get in touch with you, or your data protection officer?

If you wish to make a data privacy request, you can do so via our online form, which can be found here. We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, you can get in touch at dataprotection@thefa.com or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Wembley Stadium, PO Box 1966, London, SW1P 9EQ.

How long will you retain my data?

Where we process your data in connection with your registration as a Licensed Coach, we retain your information on the system for five full seasons after your FAN has become inactive. For the avoidance of doubt, activities that will result in your account being deemed active include, but are not limited to, being registered as a member of a club or logging onto your account (on any FA platform).

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract or for a competition, we keep the data for 7 years from your last interaction with us or from when the contract ends.

Last updated: 6 March 2020.