Privacy

Bursary Applicationv Privacy Policy

Summary of how we use your data

  • The FA uses your personal data in order to assess whether you are eligible for a FA Grassroots Coaching Bursary. The FA Grassroots Coaching Bursary is a funding initiative set up to support our aim of increasing diversity among UEFA B Licence qualified coaches in England. The aim of The FA Grassroots Coaching Bursary is to further the qualifications, skills and experience of both female football coaches and football coaches from the Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities. County FAs also handle your data as a data controller, both to provide an initial confirmation of your eligibility and to take forward your coaching qualification.
  • We rely on your consent to process your ethnicity data where you apply for a BAME bursary, and to allow a relevant County FA to contact you about a coaching course. You can withdraw you consent for this, or for any marketing activities, at any time. However, we will be unable to process your bursary application where you refuse or withdraw your consent to processing information about your ethnicity where you apply for a BAME bursary.
  • Where you submit an application for an FA Grassroots Coaching Bursary, we will process your data for 5 full seasons after your application. This allows us to track the progress of applicants (both successful and unsuccessful) and assess the effectiveness of our bursary scheme. Where you provide your consent for marketing or to hear from The FA about relevant opportunities, we will process your data for this purpose until you tell us you no longer want to hear from us.

What does this policy cover?         

This policy describes how The Football Association Limited (also referred to as "The FA ", "we" or "us") and your nominated or assigned County Football Association ("County FA") will make use of your data when you submit an application for an FA Grassroots Coaching Bursary.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which The FA and County FAs carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.

What information do we collect?

For the purposes of the FA Grassroots Coaching Bursary, we collect and process personal information about you. In particular, this includes all the information set out in our online application form. The FA will also be provided information by your County FA to help verify the details in your application form and to confirm your eligibility for a coaching course associated with that County FA. This information will include, where you apply for a BAME bursary, details of your ethnicity.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

The FA will use this information for the following purposes:

  • As required by The FA to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
    • To inform you of the process to be undertaken in respect of your application for a bursary;
    • To assess your eligibility for a bursary;
    • To increase diversity among UEFA B Licence qualified coaches in England and to further the qualifications, skills and experience of both female football coaches and football coaches from the Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities, including through analysis of the effectiveness of our bursary schemes and wider Grassroots diversity strategies;
    • To communicate with you or about you where necessary to administer your bursary;
    • To provide products and services you have requested, and respond to any comments or complaints you may send us;
    • To investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our products or services;
    • in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
  • For purposes which are required by law:
    • in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
  • Where we have obtained your consent:
    • we collect your ethnicity to process your application and confirm your eligibility for a bursary;
    • we may send you communications about The FA and its partners, further courses, opportunities or bursary application periods.

Your County FA will use this information for the following purposes:

  • As required by your County FA to conduct its business and pursue its legitimate interests, in particular:
    • To assess your eligibility for a bursary and assess the most relevant County FA;
    • To increase diversity among UEFA B Licence qualified coaches in England and to further the qualifications, skills and experience of both female football coaches and football coaches from the Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) communities, including through analysis of the effectiveness of FA bursary schemes and wider County FA Grassroots diversity strategies and County FA diversity-tied Key Performance Indicators and National Game Strategy targets;
    • For use in assessing County FA performance against their KPI’s and whether they are meeting their National Game Strategy targets; and
  • Where we have obtained your consent:
    • County FAs will have access to your ethnicity data to process your application and confirm your eligibility for a BAME bursary; and
    • County FAs will contact successful applicants about attendance at County FA courses as requested.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data will be shared with County FAs as described above, to confirm the eligibility of applications, assign an appropriate County FA and ensure that your chosen or appointed County FA can contact you once a bursary is successfully awarded.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of The FA for the purposes identified above. Such third parties include providers of an online application management system.

Currently, your information is not shared outside the UK or EEA.

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us – or our data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

In order to assess your eligibility, the provision of ethnicity and gender is mandatory as is other information set out in our application form: if relevant data is not provided, then we will not be able to process your application and you will not be eligible for a bursary. All other provision of your information is optional.

How do I get in touch with you, or your data protection officer?

If you wish to make a data privacy request, you can do so via our online form, which can be found here. We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, you can get in touch at dataprotection@thefa.com or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Wembley Stadium, PO Box 1966, London, SW1P 9EQ.

Which County FA is my data controller?

The data controllers for your information are The FA, and any County FA you select as part of the application. Your main or affiliate County FA may be updated if it is decided, by The FA or County FA, that a different county would be more appropriate to your application. The relevant contact details for your County FA can be found at http://www.thefa.com/about-football-association/who-we-are/county-fas. Where you commence a coaching course with your County FA, this will be covered by your County FA's own privacy policy.

How long will The FA and County FA retain my data?

Where we process data in connection with your bursary application, we retain this information for 5 full seasons after your application. This allows us to track the progress of applicants (both successful and unsuccessful) and assess the effectiveness of our bursary scheme.

Where you consent to us sending you messages about other FA activities, or to receive FA marketing, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

County FAs involved in the provision of your coaching course will retain your data in accordance with their policies.

Last updated: 6 March 2020.