Match officials for our Emirates FA Cup second round proper ties have been confirmed

Monday 27 Nov 2023
The tie between Alfreton Town and Walsall will be officiated by a team from a Black or Asian background

The match officials for the forthcoming Emirates FA Cup second round proper ties have been confirmed ahead of the weekend's fixtures.

It all kicks-off on Friday night with two fixtures, before Saturday's action begins with the televised tie between Alfreton Town and Walsall.

And that game will be overseen by a team of officials in referee Sam Allison, assistant referees Lisa Rashid and Abbas Khan and fourth official Aji Ajbola who are all from a Black or Asian background.

This will be the first time that a team of match officials from under-represented ethnicities will take charge of an FA Cup live TV fixture.

See all of the match official appointments below.

1 Maidstone United v Barrow

Referee: David Rock
Assistant referees: James Vallance & Ryan Whittaker
Fourth official: Harry Wager

2 Wycombe Wanderers v Morecambe

Referee: Peter Wright
Assistant referees: Justin Amey & Ollie Williams
Fourth official: Sam Mulhall

3 Notts County v Shrewsbury Town

Referee: Martin Woods
Assistant referees: Matthew Sowerby & Marc Wilson
Fourth official: Richard Aspinall

4 Chesterfield v Leyton Orient

Referee: Scott Oldham
Assistant referees: Joe Simpson & Paul Stonier
Fourth official: Dean Watson

5 Aldershot Town v Stockport County

Referee: Paul Howard
Assistant referees: Stephen Finch & Gareth Viccars
Fourth official: Steven Hughes

6 Alfreton Town v Walsall

Referee: Sam Allison
Assistant referees: Abbas Khan & Lisa Rashid
Fourth official: Aji Ajbola

7 Blackpool v Forest Green Rovers

Referee: Scott Jackson
Assistant referees: Jonathan Bickerdike & Graeme Fyvie
Fourth official: John Mulligan

8 Cambridge United v Fleetwood Town

Referee: Sebastian Stockbridge
Assistant referees: Daniel Bonneywell & Stephen Brown
Fourth official: Farai Hallam

9 Bolton Wanderers v Harrogate Town

Referee: Tony Harrington
Assistant referees: Stephen Wade & Declan Ford
Fourth official: Aaron Bannister

10 Wrexham v Yeovil Town

Referee: Lee Swabey
Assistant referees: Richard Woodword & Alistair Nelson
Fourth official: Jacob Miles

11 Crewe Alexandra v Bristol Rovers

Referee: Declan Bourne
Assistant referees: Bradley Hall & Kevin Morris
Fourth official: Michael Barlow

12 Peterborough United v Doncaster Rovers

Referee: Benjamin Speedie
Assistant referees: Stuart Kane & Anthony Da Costa
Fourth official: Jack Bloxham

13 Eastleigh v Reading

Referee: Lewis Smith
Assistant referees: Conor Farrell & Scott Williams
Fourth official: Ben Atkinson

14 Gillingham v Charlton Athletic

Referee: Sunny Singh Gill
Assistant referees: Kevin Howick & Michael Webb
Fourth official: Steven Hughes

15 Stevenage v Port Vale

Referee: Tom Reeves
Assistant referees: Stuart Butler & Adrian Tranter
Fourth official: Oliver Mackey

16 Newport County v Barnet

Referee: Jeremy Simpson
Assistant referees: Samuel Fudge & Daniel Flynn
Fourth official: Craig Scriven

17 Oxford United v Grimsby Town

Referee: Darren Bond
Assistant referees: Damith Bandara & Ryan Williams
Fourth official: Stephen Parkinson

18 York City v Wigan Athletic

Referee: Thomas Kirk
Assistant referees: Paul Newhouse & Steve Durnall
Fourth official: Matt Corlett

19 Sutton United v Horsham

Referee: Scott Tallis
Assistant referees: Paul Evans & Simon Shaw
Fourth official: George Warren

20 AFC Wimbledon v Ramsgate

Referee: Christopher Pollard
Assistant referees: Declan O’Shea & Alan Cresswell
Fourth official: Craig Hicks

By Competitions department