Premier League and Championship clubs join in Monday's Emirates FA Cup third round

Thursday 28 Nov 2019
Fans can watch Monday's FA Cup third round draw live on the BBC

The draw for this season's Emirates FA Cup third round proper will be made on Monday 2 December following the weekend's second-round fixtures.

With clubs from the Premier League and Championship joining the competition at this stage, there's always a chance of some intriguing ties coming out with third-round games taking place across the weekend of Friday 3 January to Monday 6 January 2020.

And fans in the UK can watch the draw unfold live from 7pm on BBC Two and the iPlayer, with former Arsenal captain Tony Adams and ex-Manchester City defender Micah Richards pulling out the balls at the Etihad Stadium in Manchester, home of current Cup holders Manchester City.

The draw will also be shown worldwide across the Emirates FA Cup's Facebook, Twitter and YouTube accounts.

Later on Monday evening, you can also watch the final tie of the round between Solihull Moors and Rotherham United, which is being shown live on BT Sport.

GUARANTEE YOUR SEAT FOR THE FA CUP SEMI-FINALS AND FINAL

Ahead of the draw, you can see which numbers each club will be in the draw so you know who to look out for, below...

Third round ball numbers

1 AFC Bournemouth
2 Arsenal
3 Aston Villa
4 Barnsley
5 Birmingham City
6 Blackburn Rovers
7 Brentford
8 Brighton & Hove Albion
9 Bristol City
10 Burnley
11 Cardiff City
12 Charlton Athletic
13 Chelsea
14 Crystal Palace
15 Derby County
16 Everton
17 Fulham
18 Huddersfield Town
19 Hull City
20 Leeds United
21 Leicester City
22 Liverpool
23 Luton Town
24 Manchester City
25 Manchester United
26 Middlesbrough
27 Millwall
28 Newcastle United
29 Norwich City
30 Nottingham Forest
31 Preston North End
32 Queens Park Rangers
33 Reading
34 Sheffield United
35 Sheffield Wednesday
36 Southampton
37 Stoke City
38 Swansea City
39 Tottenham Hotspur
40 Watford
41 West Bromwich Albion
42 West Ham United
43 Wigan Athletic
44 Wolverhampton Wanderers
45 Blackpool
46 Portsmouth
47 Shrewsbury Town
48 Coventry City or Ipswich Town
49 AFC Fylde
50 Tranmere Rovers
51 Oxford United
52 Exeter City or Hartlepool United
53 Eastleigh or Crewe Alexandra
54 Forest Green Rovers or Carlisle United
55 Solihull Moors or Rotherham United
56 Gillingham
57 Rochdale or Boston United
58 Peterborough United
59 Burton Albion
60 Newport County
61 Fleetwood Town
62 Port Vale
63 Northampton Town
64 Bristol Rovers or Plymouth Argyle

By Nicholas Veevers