The second round draw of the FA Youth Cup was made at Wembley on Friday morning

Friday 26 Oct 2018
The FA Youth Cup is about to enter the second round stage

The FA Youth Cup second round proper draw was held at Wembley Stadium on Friday morning, with 21 ties pulled out of the hat.

With a number of first round ties still to be concluded, clubs have until Saturday 17 November to play their second round matches.

This is the final stage of the competition before clubs from the Premier League and Championship enter at the third round proper stage.

You can see when fixtures will be taking place, as well as results from this season's Youth Cup so far.

The draw

1 Lincoln City v South Shields or Macclesfield Town
2 North Shields or Bury v Fleetwood Town or Carlisle United
3 Scunthorpe United or AFC Telford United v Blackpool or Guiseley
4 Grimsby Town or Mansfield Town v Chester or Barnsley
5 FC Halifax Town or Sunderland v Altrincham or Oldham Athletic
6 Tranmere Rovers or Accrington Stanley v Notts County
7 Doncaster Rovers or Rochdale v Long Eaton United or Milton Keynes Dons
8 Port Vale or Kidderminster Harriers v Rugby Borough or Sutton Coldfield Town
9 Salford City or Bradford City v Crewe Alexandra
10 Cogenhoe United or Grantham Town v Coventry City
11 Newport County or Yeovil Town v Cambridge United or AFC Sudbury
12 Charlton Athletic or Whitehawk v Leyton Orient or Southend United
13 Aldershot Town or Clevedon Town v Lewes or Sutton United
14 Hullbridge Sports or Peterborough United v Luton Town or Brentwood Town
15 Hemel Hempstead Town or Oxford United v Peterborough Sports or Barnet
16 Stevenage or Colchester United v Exeter City or Plymouth Argyle
17 Northampton Town or King’s Lynn Town v Swindon Town or Moneyfields
18 Maidenhead United or Dulwich Hamlet v Torquay United or Totton & Eling
19 Worthing or Cray Wanderers v Portsmouth
20 Forest Green Rovers or Cheltenham Town v Gillingham
21 Wingate & Finchley or Kings Langley v Phoenix Sports or Andover Town

 

 

By FA Staff