Canvey Island lift The FA Trophy in 2001
Year |
Winners |
Runners-Up |
Result |
Attendance |
1970 |
Macclesfield Town |
Telford United |
2-0 |
28,000 |
1971 |
Telford United |
Hillingdon Borough |
3-2 |
29,500 |
1972 |
Stafford Rangers |
Barnet |
3-0 |
24,000 |
1973 |
Scarborough |
Wigan Athletic |
2-1(aet) |
23,000 |
1974 |
Morecambe |
Dartford |
2-1 |
19,000 |
1975 |
Matlock Town |
Scarborough |
4-0 |
21,000 |
1976 |
Scarborough |
Stafford Rangers |
3-2(aet) |
21,000 |
1977 |
Scarborough |
Dagenham |
2-1 |
21,500 |
1978 |
Altrincham |
Leatherhead |
3-1 |
20,000 |
1979 |
Stafford Rangers |
Kettering Town |
2-0 |
32,000 |
1980 |
Dagenham |
Mossley |
2-1 |
26,000 |
1981 |
Bishop's Stortford |
Sutton United |
1-0 |
22,578 |
1982 |
Enfield |
Altrincham |
1-0(aet) |
18,678 |
1983 |
Telford United |
Northwich Victoria |
2-0 |
22,071 |
1984 |
Northwich Victoria |
Bangor City |
1-1(aet) |
14,200 |
|
Replay at Stoke City FC |
2-1 |
5,805 |
1985 |
Wealdstone |
Boston United |
2-1 |
20,775 |
1986 |
Altrincham |
Runcorn |
1-0 |
15,700 |
1987 |
Kidderminster Harriers |
Burton Albion |
0-0(aet) |
23,617 |
|
Replay at West Bromwich Albion FC |
2-1 |
15,685 |
1988 |
Enfield |
Telford United |
0-0(aet) |
21,328 |
|
Replay at West Bromwich Albion FC |
3-2 |
7,005 |
1989 |
Telford United |
Macclesfield Town |
1-0(aet) |
19,576 |
1990 |
Barrow |
Leek Town |
3-0 |
21,492 |
1991 |
Wycombe Wanderers |
Kidderminster Harriers |
2-1 |
34,842 |
1992 |
Colchester United |
Witton Albion |
3-1 |
32,254 |
1993 |
Wycombe Wanderers |
Runcorn |
4-1 |
32,968 |
1994 |
Woking |
Runcorn |
2-1 |
15,818 |
1995 |
Woking |
Kidderminster Harriers |
2-1(aet) |
17,815 |
1996 |
Macclesfield Town |
Northwich Victoria |
3-1 |
8,672 |
1997 |
Woking |
Dagenham & Redbridge |
1-0(aet) |
24,376 |
1998 |
Cheltenham Town |
Southport |
1-0 |
26,837 |
1999 |
Kingstonian |
Forest Green Rovers |
1-0 |
20,037 |
2000 |
Kingstonian |
Kettering Town |
3-2 |
20,034 |
2001 |
Canvey Island |
Forest Green Rovers |
1-0 |
10,007 |
2002 |
Yeovil Town |
Stevenage Borough |
2-0 |
18,809 |
2003 |
Burscough |
Tamworth |
2-1 |
14,625 |
2004 |
Hednesford Town |
Canvey Island |
3-2 |
6,635 |
2005 |
Grays Athletic |
Hucknall Town |
1-1(aet) |
8,116 |
|
Grays Athletic won 6-5 on kicks from the penalty mark |
2006 |
Grays Athletic |
Woking |
2-0 |
13,997 |
2007 |
Stevenage Borough |
Kidderminster Harriers |
3-2 |
53,262 |
2008 |
Ebbsfleet United |
Torquay United |
1-0 |
40,186 |
2009 |
Stevenage Borough |
York City |
2-0 |
27,110 |
2010 |
Barrow |
Stevenage Borough |
2-1(aet) |
21,223 |
2011 |
Darlington |
Mansfield Town |
1-0(aet) |
24,668 |
2012 |
York City |
Newport County |
2-0 |
19,844 |
2013 |
Wrexham |
Grimsby Town |
1-1(aet) |
35,266 |
|
Wrexham won 4-1 on kicks from the penalty mark |
2014 |
Cambridge United |
Gosport Borough |
4-0 |
18,120 |